Studies in Japanese Accents Based on Recorded Materials
Project/Area Number |
20520359
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Kobe City University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAI Yukihiko 神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (10221441)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 録音資料 / アクセント / 京都方言 / 瀬戸内海方言 / 伊吹島方言 / 音響分析 / DVD-ROM / CD-ROM / 式音調 / 下降式 / 瀬戸内海島嶼方言 / 和田實 / 妹尾修子 |
Research Abstract |
Recorded materials of the Kinki and Shikoku Dialects were digitized and published to researchers as six DVD-ROMs and one CD-ROM. Publication of the recorded materials will contribute to the development of the study of the Japanese dialectal accents. Based on these recorded materials, details of several accentual systems and acoustic properties of the "register tone"(shiki-tone) of the several dialects were clarified.