A corpus-based study of discourse and pragmatic phenomena in the Hokkaido dialect of Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionSapporo University
Principal Investigator
IZUTSU Mitsuko  Sapporo University, 文学部・英語文化学科, 准教授 (00438334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井筒 勝信  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70322865)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords談話研究 / 北海道方言 / 接続表現 / 文末詞 / コーパス / 日本語
Research Abstract
A major task of this research project was to collect and compile a corpus of natural conversation data in the Hokkaido dialect of Japanese. An investigation of the corpus data and other databases revealed some dialectal characteristics of the meaning/function of the conjunction sosite and also some dialectally marked differences between the causative markers -raseru and -saseru. A comparative study of Japanese and English sentence-final conjunctions raised some analytical problems with the final but phenomenon notably observed in Australian and other varieties of English.