Formal Semantic Research on Negation and Related Phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University (2009-2011)
Hirosaki Gakuin University (2008)
Principal Investigator
KUSUMOTO Kiyomi  関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (50326641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANCREDI Christopher  慶応義塾大学, 言語文化研究所, 准教授 (80251750)
NISHIYAMA Atsuko  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90469130)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords形式意味論 / 否定 / 言語学 / 英語
Research Abstract
This study focuses on such phenomena that are not considered to be related to negation, such as tense, quantification and focus. By examining their interpretation and relation with negation, we proposed a formal semantic theory of negation and those phenomena. Specifically, we theorized that the stativity of negative sentences crucially differs from that brought out by tense and aspectual composition, and that negative polarity items are interpreted both inside and outside of negation.