An Investigation into Gender Bias in the Media and Its Critical Analysis : A contribution towards the realization of equal participation by women and men in society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Kumiko  Waseda University, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (10229990)
Research Collaborator CAMERON Deborah  Oxford University, UK
ILIE Cornelia  Malmo University, Sweden
RINGROSE Jessica  University of London, UK, Institute of Education
TSUCHIYA Keiko  Keiai University, Japan
TURNBULL Sarah  早稲田大学
TURNER Joan  University of London, UK, Goldsmiths' College
UNTERHALTER Elaine  University of London, UK, Institute of Education
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords談話研究 / 応用言語学 / 批判的談話分析 / メデイアデイスコース / ジェンダー / 男女共同参画 / メディアデイスコース
Research Abstract
This research has investigated gendered discourses at home and in the media in order to promote gender equal participation at home and work and as a result also to help solve the problem of the low birth rate. The result of the investigation has clearly shown that there still exist hidden assumptions about gender fixed roles in the media and family discourses. To raise awareness in these hidden unconscious gender-biased assumptions, the researcher has presented the results at international conferences, sent an article to a newspaper and an academic paper to an international journal, and is currently preparing a couple more academic papers to be published.