Comparative Syntax of Movement and Noun Phrase Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Mamoru  南山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (70186964)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords比較統語論 / 文左方周縁部 / 補文標識 / スクランブリング / 引用 / 名詞句構造 / N'削除 / パラメター / 補文標識の階層性 / 日本語のモーダル / 文法格 / 併合 / 構造の線状化 / 文周縁部 / 情報構造 / 移動現象 / 名詞句 / 削除現象 / 日本語の類型論的特徴 / 計量詞作用域 / 主題 / 焦点 / 補文構造 / 動詞句左方周縁部 / 主要部パラメター / 談話機能
Research Abstract
This project aimed to contribute to the research on the left/right periphery based on the analysis of Japanese. The language allows relatively free variation in word order and is rich in complementizers. It therefore offers evidence that is not observed in most other languages. Through this project, we succeeded in collecting new pieces of evidence for the structure of the left/right periphery proposed on the basis of research on Italian and Spanish, and provided support for the universality of the structure. For the noun phrase structure, we conducted a detailed comparative study of Japanese and Chinese as the two languages have rich classifier systems and lack number morphology. It was demonstrated that the main differences between them follow from the head parameter.