A study on utterance-initial-particles : aiming for investigation into the characteristic phenomena of spoken Japanese
Project/Area Number |
20520365
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Osaka Shoin Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKATA Setsuko (ARITA Setsuko) 大阪樟蔭女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (70263994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIRAI Hidetoshi 中京大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (10134462)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 発話冒頭 / 話し言葉 / 提題助詞 / 談話意味論 / 会話分析 / 話し言葉の文法 / 統語論 / 焦点提示 / 応答詞 / インタビュー / 意味論 / とりたて助詞 / ゼロ照応 |
Research Abstract |
We studied the recent phenomena in Colloquial Japanese in which particles(joshi) appear without preceding phrases, from the descriptive and theoretical viewpoints. We showed that the utterance-initial-particles(UIPs) have a dual function ; UIPs in general share a common discourse function that realizes the completeness as a form of expression depending on the preceding discourse, whereas each particle plays its own syntactic and discourse functions even appearing in the utterance initial position. The utterance-initial wa, especially, acquires an interjectional function because it is inspired by a focus-presenting function indigenous in its topic marking usage.