An evidential study on the grammaticalization in German
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAZAKI Satoru  Tohoku University, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (60400206)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords独語学 / ドイツ語史 / 言語学 / 独語
Research Abstract
A verb synchronizes with another verb with parallel meaning when it becomes an auxiliary verb. For instance, the verb 'sein' which was multiused as auxiliary verb of passive in Middle High German (11-14 century) is used only for limited in Modern German though it is still used as a auxiliary verb of perfect. That the verb 'be' has developed in English as auxiliary verb of passive and it was not used any longer as the auxiliary verb of perfect is parallel with the phenomenon that 'have' in English is used more than 'sein' in German as indirect passive and has not developed as auxiliary verb of perfect.