A Comparative Analysis of the Armenian New Testament Vocabulary and Compilation of the Armenian Thesaurus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
CHIGUSA Shinichi  Tohoku University, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (30125611)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアルメニア語 / ギリシア語 / 新約聖書 / 語彙 / 異訳 / シソーラス / 談話標識 / 意味領域 / 結束性
Research Abstract
The present study intends to analyze the whole vocabulary which is attested in the Classical Armenian New Testament with the Greek lexicon based on semantic domains and to provide Armenian data base towards compilation of the Armenian thesaurus which can contribute to our understanding of the Armenian linguistic cosmos reflecting their spiritual world. An interesting case demonstrating a semantic difference between the Armenian lexical items and the Greek ones is represented by the words or expressions belonging to the semantic subdomain of 'punish and reward'. Furthermore, some properties of the discourse strategy peculiar to Classical Armenian, which would make the New Testament comprehensible to the Armenians, are provided with systematic consideration of the Greek data.