Project/Area Number |
20520369
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
BAO Lianqun Tohoku University, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 学術研究員 (40455861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
栗林 均 東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 教授 (30153381)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 言語学 / 言語接触 / 言語変異 / モンゴル族 / コミュニティー / モンゴル語 / 中国語 / コミュニテイー / 肇源県 / 言語意識 / 言語使用 / 泰来県 / ドルブットモンゴル族自治県 |
Research Abstract |
In this present study, the author carried out several fieldworks in the Heilongjiang Province of China, where most of the Mongolian nationals are populated. Various investigated tasks including the Mongolian educational status, language use, language attitudes, language shift, language contact, language change, and other related aspects. The author has made clear of the current situations of various Mongolian languages and their daily usage among the Mongol nationality. In addition, the author has proposed different strategies to the local education authority on how to improve the education of Mongolian language effectively in several areas. The proposed strategies have been accepted and are now being implemented. The author concluded that the results obtained from fieldworks are important and useful to the native community. The author is also confident that this study is valuable for the maintenance of education and succession of Mongolian language.