Historical research on asymmetry of Chinese complement structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
IHARA Daisaku  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (30184790)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords結果補語 / 可能補語 / 非対称性
Research Abstract
The present research focused mainly on "来得及/来不及"versus" 来及" among asymmetrical complement structures in modern Chinese, demonstrating its historical background and origin with historical usage perspective. The finding was that the prototype "V得及/V不及" had multiple origins, and "不及V" indicating time in Archaic Chinese interfered with "VO不及" indicating space in traditional Chinese ; as a result, "VO不及" acquired the function of showing time, and developed into the present Chinese "来不及" through the change of object positions after the Ming period.