Zustandsreflexivand "recipient-passive"-Toward an explication of the voice system in German
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OYA Toshiaki  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (60213881)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords状態再帰 / 与格受動 / bekommen受動 / ドイツ語 / ヴォイス / 独語
Research Abstract
This research is concerned with the two constructions in German, i.e. "Zustandsreflexiv" (=state of reflexive) and "Bekommen-Passiv" (=passive of recipient). It is pointed out that the "Zustandsreflexiv" can be formed from two types of reflexive verbs and that the perfect participle in this construction is adjectivized, just like in the adjective passive. Furthermore, it is argued that the "Bekommen-Passiv" is not a syntactic passive, but a special construction in which the recipient argument is established as a topic in discourse.