French pronominal passive as a secondary predication construction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Hiroshi  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (10200734)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsフランス語 / 代名動詞 / 受動的用法 / 二次叙述 / 再帰動詞 / 中間構文 / 中間態 / モダリティ / 中聞構文
Research Abstract
The French pronominal passive has often been observed to exhibit some differences from English middle constructions. In our previous studies, we pointed out that from a semantic interpretation viewpoint, the French pronominal passive does not constitute a homogeneous class but rather is divided into two groups. The first group expresses the modality of possibility and demonstrates characteristics similar to those of English middle constructions. On the other hand, the second group shows the modality of necessity and has no English counterpart. In the present study, we introduce yet another group which, when compared with the second group, equally expresses the modality of necessity but shows syntactic and semantic differences. The characteristics of the three groups as well as their similarities and differences are analysed in this study.