Project/Area Number |
20520374
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Reiko 東京外国語大学, 大学院・総合国際学研究院, 教授 (40282777)
Research Collaborator |
PAPHAPHANH Bualy ラオス国立大学文学部ラオス語, 広報学科学科, 教授
HOLANOUPHAB Sengfa ラオス国立大学文学部ラオス語, 広報学科学科, 講師
SENGSOULIN Bounluet ラオス国立大学, 文学部副学部, 准教授
XAYAVONG Somsaeng 国立社会科学院, 言語学研究所, 副所長
KHAMINSU Othong 情報文化観光省, 文芸局, 編集長
BOUNYAVONG Douangdueane Dokked出版社, 社長
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 言語学 / 外国語 / ラオ語 / コーパス / 動詞連続 / 意味拡張 / 孤立語 / 東南アジア大陸部 / 認知言語学 / ラオス語 / ラオス / 国際情報交換 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, I constructed the corpus of Lao language and studied so-called subsidiary verbs in Lao from the point of view of cognitive linguistics using those corpus data. During the period of 4 years, I spent the first two years for collecting data of Lao language and compiling these data. For the subsequent two years, I finished compiling the data and studied on subsidiary verbs by using the obtained data. I presented my results as published papers or in academic conferences. Especially in February, 2012, the final year of this project, I held a study meeting on Lao language that utilized the compiled corpus data with Lao researchers who collaborated with me.