On the acquisition of negative sentences with dake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
NOJI Miyuki  Joetsu University of Education, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 准教授 (40251863)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords「だけ」 / 否定文 / 母語獲得 / 日本語児 / 第二言語獲得 / L2日本語 / 言語獲得 / 幼児 / 問答要件 / 格標示 / 「だけ」を含む否定文 / 解釈 / Question Answer Requirement(QAR)説 / 真理値判断法 / 統語的情報
Research Abstract
The present study revealed first that Japanese-speaking children, just like adults, can assign different interpretations to negative sentences with dake attached to a subject or an object, which suggests that not only adult Japanese but also child Japanese builds configurational structures. Another finding is that Japanese-speaking children can assign both surface scope and inverse scope interpretations to negative sentences with dake attached to a dative object and do not show any preference, which is consistent with the Question-Answer-Requirement Hypothesis in Hulsey et al. (2004) rather than the Isomorphism-by-Default Hypothesis in Musolino and Lidz (2006). As for L2 Japanese, it was found that there seem to be L1 effects on the acquisition of Japanese nominative object constructions.