On the explanatory function of phonetic notation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
MORIGA Kazue  富山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (60243094)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords訓詁学 / 音注 / 經典釋文 / 中国語学 / 経典釈文
Research Abstract
This research focuses on the explanatory function of phonetic notation. Through the comparison of the phonetic notations of JingDian Shiwen and Zhuxi's ommentaries, it's not difficult to find that the methods of the phonetic notaions which have the explanatory function changes with the times. In other words, the results of this research suggest the historical changes in the methods of phonetic notations. This formerly overlooked but very important aspect of this subject cannot be ignored anymore.