A Contrastive Study of Controlling Routine Formulas for Communicative Behavior in Japanese and German
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
NISHIJIMA Yoshinori  金沢大学, 経済学経営学系, 教授 (20242539)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords慣用表現 / 日本語 / ドイツ語 / コミュニケーション / 定型表現 / 視点 / 評価概念 / 対人行動
Research Abstract
In general, it is claimed that there is a difference in perspective between corresponding Japanese and German sentences. The data employed in such a comparison are often cited from a literary text and its translation. Therefore, they have methodological problems because translation is done individually and subjectively. In the present study, Japanese and German sentences were compared in more objective manner by using routine formulas which are used in corresponding situations in socialization processes between Japanese and German society.