Grammatical Structures of French and Japanese Color Terms : Contrastive Study based on Corpora
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMURA Itsuko  Nagoya University, 国際開発研究科, 教授 (50229035)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords色彩語彙 / コーパス / 品詞 / 対照研究 / フランス語 / 日本語 / 複合語 / フレイオロジー / 意味 / 文法 / 指示対象 / 頻度
Research Abstract
Japanese colour terms are known to take on a variety of grammatical forms through nominal modification while those in French are limited to their adjectival forms. In Japanese these various grammatical forms, corresponding to meaning and function, enrich colour related descriptions. While French may not share the same level of modification as Japanese, it is not to say that it is any less capable of bringing vibrancy to the realm of chromatic expression. In the generation of meaning, in addition to morphosyntactic forms, probabilistic factors such as the probability of co-occurrences play an important role.