Edition and commentary on "Writings in General Linguistcs" by Saussure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAWA Kazuhiro  Nagoya University, 文学研究科, 教授 (30219422)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords一般言語学 / 歴史言語学 / 意味論 / 音韻論 / 言語学 / 記号学 / 文献学
Research Abstract
In 1996 a manuscript in Saussure's hand was discovered. It is published in Ecrits de linguistique generalez (Gallimard, 2002) qui inclued an earlier discovered manuscript on general linguistics. But this edition, have many errors and don't notice 50 pages of nmanuscripts. The aime of present study was to make a philological edition avec commentry and examine question motivated by Saussure's silent : why Saussure has abandoned work of theoretical systeme? This plan of edition is not achieved completely for difficulties of decipherment of manuscript, but it becomes clear that manuscripts show us a different Saussure who is exprssing imposibility of construction of general thorie.