Comprehensive study of the language contact betwwen Sogdian and Old Turkish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Yutaka  京都大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (30191620)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords言語接触 / シルクロード / ソグド語 / イラン語 / 古代チュルク語 / 歴史言語学 / チュルク語 / ウイグル語 / 突厭 / ウイグル / ソグド人 / トルファン / マニ教
Research Abstract
In the course of the four years' research,(1) I collected and studied as many as possible Sogdian texts betraying the strong Old Turkish influence.(2) Then, those features which are likely to have arisen as the result of the linguistic contact between the Sogdians and the Old Turkish were collected systematically and were classified in terms of linguistic categories, such as phonology, morphology, etc.(3) Referring to the recent studies in the field of socio-linguistics, I then tried to clarify the linguistic background and mechanism through which these contact features came to exist.