The formation of the literary language of Kievan Rus' and theinfluence of Old Church Slavonic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SATO Akihiro  京都大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (50135498)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords言語学 / 外国語(中・英・仏・独除く) / 外国文学(中・英・仏・独除く) / 過ぎし年月の物語 / 古教会スラブ語 / 指示代名詞 / テクスト言語学 / 外国語(中・英・仏・独除く) / 外国文学(中・英・仏・独除く) / 『過ぎし年月の物語』 / テクストのタイプ / 中世ロシア文章語 / 語順 / キエフ / ルーシ / 『キリル伝』 / ザドンシチナ / 『メトディオス伝』
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is to study the influence of Old Church Slavonic, the oldest Slavic literary language, on the formation of Old Russian literary language of 11th-13th centuries from the viewpoint of Text Linguistics. As the result of the study we came to the conclusion that the distribution of the demonstratives sь “this, hic”, onъ “that, ille”, tъ “that, iste” and the specific use of the construction “onъ ze + Ve r b”, observed in the text of the Old Russian Chronicle “Tale of Bygone Years”, must have originated from the Old Church Slavonic translation of Synoptic Gospels. As for the problems concerning the stylistic peculiarities of the Gospel of John, we need further study.