A Contrastive Study of Verb Concatenations in Hindi, Marathi, Newar and Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NISHIOKA Miki  Osaka University, 世界言語研究センター, 講師 (30452478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) PARDESHI Prashant  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 言語対照研究系, 准教授 (00374984)
桐生 和幸  美作大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (30310824)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) PARDESHI Prashant  国立国語研究所, 言語対照、研究系, 准教授 (00374984)
KIRYU Kazuyuki  美作大学, 生活科学部, 教授 (30310824)
Research Collaborator HOOK Peter E.  Professor emeritus of University of Michigan and visiting researcher of University of Virginia
SHIBATANI Masayoshi  神戸大学, 名誉教授
KONDO Tatsuo  大阪大学, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords動詞連結 / ヒンディー語 / マラーティー語 / ネワール語 / 日本語 / 複合動詞 / 対照研究 / Aktionsart / 普遍性 / 国際情報交換 / インド:ネパール:アメリカ / テ形 / アメリカ / Compound Verb Construction / 補助動詞
Research Abstract
This study aimed to elucidate differences and similarities of verb concatenations (V1 + V2) in Hindi, Marathi, Newar, which are spoken in South Asia, and Japanese. The following are the main findings of the study so far : (1) apart from grammatical aspects which some Vls indicate, V2s add some lexical aspects to V1 optionally, (2) the lexical aspects expressed by V2s correspond to Aktionsarts, e. g. inchoative, durative and terminative, and (3) the directional or vector verbs used as a V2 do not necessarily express the same Aktionsart in the four languages. Such differences need to be studied further.