Research and Development of Measurement Scales and Assessment Tools on Native Language Skills of Foreign Children (Native Speakers of Filipino Attending Schools in Japan)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OUE Masanao  Osaka University, 世界言語研究センター, 教授 (30233034)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords社会言語学 / 母語保持 / 到達度評価 / 継承語 / フィリピン語 / フィリピンにルーツをもっ児童・生徒 / フィリピンにルーツをもつ渡日児童・生徒 / 言語学 / バイリンガル教育
Research Abstract
1. I formulated measurement scales and three-level assessment tools on Filipino language skills composed of vocabulary, logical thinking skill, cognitive thinking skill and reading comprehension, which are intended for the school children with Philippine roots.
2. I subsequently administered the said test to 26 students attending elementary schools in Hyogo Prefecture and Osaka Prefecture, and gave some suggestions to the respective school administrations on what to do to cope with the maintenance of the children' s mother tongue and the studies of Japanese language and other subjects, based on the results of the said test.