Identifying the Regional Differences in the Characters and the Calligraphic Styles of Wooden and Bamboo Scripts of the Zhanguo Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Tetsuyuki  島根大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10208960)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords中国語学 / 漢字 / 古文字 / 戦国文字 / 簡牘 / 楚簡 / 秦簡 / 竹簡 / 木簡 / 戦国楚簡 / 上海博物館蔵戦国楚竹書 / 竹書 / 楚 / 秦
Research Abstract
This study analyzed wooden and bamboo scripts excavated from the tombs of ancient China and examined the regional differences of Chinese characters and the calligraphy styles before the unification of the written letters by Shi Huangdi, the first Qin Emperor. In comparing the wooden and bamboo scripts excavated from a tomb in the Chu area and those in the Qin area, it became obvious that the letters in Qin were more uniform and simplified in their geometrical feature. For instance, sanzui, the three vertical lines representing water on the left-hand side of a Chinese character, was a simplified form used only in Qin Dynasty. It is assumed that this form was accepted as the general form after the unification by Qin.