Research on Japanese Demonstratives aiming at the fusion of dialectal, historical and theoretical studies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI Ryouichi  岡山大学, 大学院・社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (80325068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAZAKI Tomoko  就実大学, 人文科学部, 准教授 (10379216)
MATSUMARU Michio  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30379218)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords指示詞 / 方言 / 現場指示 / 文脈指示 / 人称区分 / 距離区分 / ソノ / 方言差 / 関西地域の若者 / 中四国地域の若者 / 方言研究 / 歴史的研究 / 記憶指示 / 直示 / コソア / 現場指示・直示 / 世代差 / 理論的研究 / ア系列指示詞 / 九州方言 / フィラー / 接続詞 / 談話 / 経験 / 指示副詞
Research Abstract
Little attention has been paid to the question of dialect differences in the deictic use of Japanese demonstratives. Uncovering this question leads us to a better understanding of demonstratives in our language system. In 2012, we examined potential differences in the use of demonstratives between speakers in the Kansai and Chugoku areas of Japan. While both of these regions are located in the Western part of Japan, the dialect in each is quite different. Our data suggests that there is a difference in demonstrative use between the two regions, particularly in terms of how the space around the hearer is referred. Specifically, speakers in the Kansai region tend to use sono-NP, which supports the findings in existing studies. However, speakers from the Chugoku region use ano-NP to refer to the same area.