Japanese translation and annotation of "Qiezi Shiyi"
Project/Area Number |
20520388
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Linguistics
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 中国語学 / 音韻学 / 切字釈疑 / 古今釈疑 / 中国語 / 方中履 / 切韻声原 / 等母配位 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, I have translated “Qiezi Shiyi” into Japanese, and annotated it. “Qiezi Shiyi” is the 17th chapter of “Gujin Shiyi”, the encyclopedic work written by Fang Zhongli, a son of Fang Yizhi, the famous scholar of the late Ming and early Qing era. Through this study, two Fangs’ unique thinking on Chinese phonology is revealed.