Lexical semantic study on infinite complements in German
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
FUJINAWA Yasuhiro  Ehime University, 大学院・総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (60253291)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords独語 / 不定詞 / 言語学 / 統語論 / 語彙意味論
Research Abstract
With infinite complements, I mean verbal expressions without grammatical subject in nominative case and therefore without any tense and mood marker. Such verbal expressions appear, above all, with verbs of wishing and ordering (e.g. he wished/ordered me to come). In linguistic discussion, it is controversial if and to what extent they are sentential like that-clauses (e.g. he wished/ordered that I would/should come) and how to predict which arguments of the governing verb the logical subjects of infinite verbs are identical with ? the two questions being supposed to be divided into syntax and pragmatics. The same is true for German, which, however, has more complex and interesting phenomena such as coherent and incoherent infinitives as well as widely attested shifting controls. In the present study, I focused on German and attempted to integrate both the syntactic and pragmatic issues on the basis of Lexical Semantics theory. According to this theory, single verbs in surface like wish and order are decomposed into several sublexical semantic functions. Parallel to the two well-established functions, DO and CAUSE, which are fundamental for the causative-anticausative alternation, I proposed VOL as situation of wishing and OBL as that of obligating to account for various realization patterns (diathesis) of infinite verbs and their logical subjects.