Historical and Political Studies of "Linguistic Territoriality" in Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
SANO Naoko  Nagoya City University, 大学院・人間文化研究科, 准教授 (30326160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Goro Christoph  上智大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (90348839)
TUKAHARA Nobuyuki  京都大学, 高等教育研究開発推進機構, 准教授 (20405153)
ISHIBE Naoto  東京外国語大学, 世界言語社会教育センター, 研究員 (70579127)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsヨーロッパ / 多言語社会 / 領域性 / 少数言語 / 言語政策 / ヨーロツパ
Research Abstract
Looking at linguistic policies of European countries, we see that each country applies the principle of "Linguistic Territoriality" in different levels. Such differences depends on the following conditions : (1)transterritorial population movement ; (2) linguistic distance between neighboring languages ; (3) thesize of the authority that puts language policies into practice (state, autonomous region, municipality, cultural associations, etc.) and levels of decentralization of the States concerned ; (4) levels of urbanization ; (5) linguistic ideologies which vary according to the languages and countries ; and (6) the commercial values, or popularity, of the languages concerned.