Integration mechanisms of allophones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
FUNATSU Seiya  Prefectural University of Hiroshima, 学術情報センター, 助教 (30275383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAIZUMI Satoshi  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (80122018)
HAYASHI Ryoko  神戸大学, 国際文化学部, 准教授 (20347785)
FUJIMOTO Masako  国立国語研究所, コーパス発センター, プロジェクト非常勤研究員 (30392541)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords異音 / 脳磁図 / 無声母音 / 子音クラスタ / 母音挿入 / 母音無声化 / 調音運動 / 声帯振動 / EMA / EGG / PGG / 識別力 / 刺激呈示間隔 / 調音結合 / 脳内統合 / 嗜好性 / 関東地方 / 中国地方 / 知覚と生成
Research Abstract
The magnetoencephalographic mismatch responses were elicited by epenthetic vowels (i.e. allophones), suggesting that the native Japanese detected epenthetic vowels as real segments. Based on these results, we may conclude that the sensitivity of Japanese speakers to detect vowel deletion or insertion within a consonant cluster does not decline at least at the acoustic level, but is suppressed at the word recognition level following the phonological constraints of Japanese. Therefore, these results suggested that allophones might be integrated in word recognition level.