Comparative study of Kurux and Malto grammar and lexicon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionHakuoh University
Principal Investigator
MASATO Kobayashi  Hakuoh University, 大学院・人文社会系・研究科, 准教授 (90337410)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords歴史言語学 / ドラヴィダ語族 / クルフ語 / マルト語 / ドラヴィダ語 / フィールドワーク / 比較語彙 / 語彙 / フォークロア
Research Abstract
During this project, I wrote a descriptive grammar of Malto based on the transcribed and glossed corpus, and I am now preparing for its publication. I have finished grammar interview and transcription of the recordings, and I am writing a grammar based on them. I have finished a word list of 5000 Kurux words. I plan to continue working on the list and fill in Malto cognates.