The Acquisition of Functional Categories and the Implication for the Grammatical Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
MURASUGI Keiko  Nanzan University, 外国語学部, 教授 (00239518)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITO Mamoru  南山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (70186964)
Research Collaborator ANDRIANA Belletti  University of Siena
LEE Thomas Hun-Tak  Chinese University of Hong Kong
LIN T.-H. Jonah  National Tsing-Hua University
DIANE Lillo-Martin  University of Connecticut
LUIGI Rizzi  University of Siena
IAN Roberts  Cambridge University
SNYDER William  University of Connecticut
TSAI W.-T. Dylan  National Tsing-Hua University
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生成文法 / 文法獲得 / 原理とパラメター理論 / 機能範疇 / 動詞 / 中間段階 / Root Infinitives / 誤用 / 幼児
Research Abstract
This project views the language variation through the window of grammar acquisition. Based on the descriptive study of the typical errors children produce, i.e., Root Infinitive (analogues), Case-marking errors, erroneous verbal forms, and the overgeneration in Noun Phrases, we proposed that children know a great deal about the morpho-syntactic properties and the functional structure of their language at a very early age, and even if children produce erroneous sentences, children's intermediate acquisition stages are restricted within the permitted variation of human languages.