A Study of Early Cantonese Grammar in Western and Japanese Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionToho Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
TAKEKOSHI Minako  Toho Gakuen University, 経営学部, 准教授 (50340401)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords粤語 / 広東語 / 漢語方言文法 / 日本刊行粤語資料 / 早期粤語資料 / 粤語・広東語 / 文法変化 / 類別詞・量詞 / 類推 / 再分析 / 廣東語 / 漢語方言語法
Research Abstract
As a result of this study, A Catalogue on Early Cantonese was published in 2011. This catalogue includes Cantonese materials compiled between 1800 and 1950, by Western and Japanese people with the names of the libraries and book numbers. Our analysis on Early Cantonese materials suggests that the origin of a classifier "ti" is a linking particle and a motivation of this change is reanalysis.