Uighur Buddhist Fragmentary texts : A Philological Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
SHOGAITO Masahiro  Kyoto Sangyo University, 文化学部, 教授 (60025088)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsウイグル語仏典 / 文献学 / ロシア所蔵 / ストックホルム所蔵 / 阿毘達磨倶舎論 / ウイグル漢字音 / ベルリン所蔵 / テキストエディション / 文献学的研究 / ロシア所蔵品 / ストックホルム所蔵品 / ベルリン所蔵品 / ウイグル語文献 / テキスト校訂 / 仏教術語 / スエーデン所蔵品
Research Abstract
Under this research project, the Uighur version of Abhidharmakosabhasya preserved in the National Museum of Stockholm is thoroughly studied. I made the transcribed text with English translation, notes, glossary and introduction to the study of the text. They are to be published in a monograph in near future. Also, I identified over fifty Uighur fragmental texts preserved at the Institute of Oriental Manuscripts of the Russian Academy of Sciences. Among them I published the Uighur version of the annotated text of Abhidharmavatara-satra. Furthermore, I published the Chinese Agama text transcribed in Uighur script preserved at the Museum fur Asiatische Kunst in Berlin.