Media and Urban Language-Stylistic Studies on Pamphlets and Single Leaf Woodcuts of 16th Century Nuremberg
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
MORISAWA Mariko  Fukuoka University, 人文学部, 教授 (70279248)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords社会言語学 / 独語史 / 文体論 / 関係詞 / 独語 / パンフレット / ビラ
Research Abstract
The topic is an investigation of the impact the introduction of letterpress printing had on the development and formation of a standard literary/written German language which is said to have brought about a revolution in communication in Central Europe. To that end, I analyzed from a stylistic point of view, the urban language of 16th century Nuremberg. I was not able to confirm a direct impact of the introduction of letterpress printing on the personal texts of the local citizens. However, there appears to exist a possibility that the style of pamphlets and single leaf woodcuts serving at the time as predecessors to the newspapers of later times, might have contributed to the raising of stylistic awareness of the writing-style of people.