THE EDIT OF THE DICTIONARY OF THE KHITAI LANGUAGE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan Asia Pacific University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO Chieko  Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University, アジア太平洋学部, 教授 (70331105)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords契丹語 / 契丹大小字 / 契丹文墓誌 / 契丹文離散資料 / 表意文字 / 表音文字 / 契丹大字 / 契丹小字 / 音韻復元 / 国際音声記号 / 古文字の電子化 / データベースの構築 / 異体字 / 漢文墓誌 / 音価の復元 / 遼史
Research Abstract
The edit of the dictionary of the Khitai language is the firstly attempted in the history of study on the Khitai language and scripts. Based on concrete and rich fruit of three years' research project, the head investigator identifies all the scripts seen on newly excavated epitaphs and dispersed materials and makes electronic texts of them, assumes meanings of words that never have been deciphered, on the other hand, reconstructs phonetic values of lots of phonographies and ideographies, enriches database of words of collected Khitai materials that have been deciphered based on studies and analyses under the newest linguistic approaches. Based on the construction of this database, the full-scale linguistic study of Khitai scripts has reached a level of completion, and offers rich basement of studies on concerning fields.