A Study of Classifier Constructions in Japanese Sign Language Based on Corpus Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Technology
Principal Investigator
IMAZATO Noriko  神戸市立工業高等専門学校, 一般科, 准教授 (90259903)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords日本手話 / 類辞 / 連続動詞構文 / 文法化 / 使役移動 / 虚構移動 / 移動構文 / 書記方法 / コーパス / 視線 / JSL / SVC / 連続動詞 / 類型論 / 移動事象 / 構文 / 言語類型論 / フィールドワーク / 移動表現 / 命令文
Research Abstract
Motion expressions in Japanese Sign Language(JSL) typically include verbs with what we call"classifiers(CL)". In typical motion expressions, a predicate usually forms a serial verb construction(SVC), consisting of 3 verbs at most ; one manner verb, and two motion verbs with CLs. Our analysis of JSL data shows that the last motion verb in this construction can loose its CL, be grammaticalized, and become a grammatical marker when it co-occurs with a manner verb which is semantically less"congruous"with the motion event(an action verb, for example). It is this SVC that systematically produces grammatical functional words in JSL.