A study on semantic conditions for TORITATE adverbs sentences and classifying into these adverbs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
ABE Tomoyo  Chiba University, 教育学部, 准教授 (00341967)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords言語学 / 日本語学 / とりたて / 副詞 / 助詞 / とりたて詞 / 「むしろ」 / 「どちらかといえば」 / 「かえって」 / おもに / とくに / ことに / とりわけ / 程度量 / マサニ
Research Abstract
In this study, I investigated TORITATE adverbs classified into SENTAKU-SHITEI (choosing as specifics), OMODATE (choosing as main things), and HIKAKU-SENTAKU (alternative choosing). This analysis revealed the generalization of the semantic conditions of their occurrence. In addition I examined the validity of grouping TORITATE adverbs. Prior to this study, relatively little research had been directed towards TORITATE adverbs. This study contributed to the analysis of TORITATE adverbs.