Diachronic Studies on the Process of Acquisition of Participle in Old Japanese
Project/Area Number |
20520409
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese linguistics
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
KUGINUKI Toru 名古屋大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50153268)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 分詞 / 動詞的形容詞 / 自他対応 / アスペクト表示形式 / テンス / アスペクト / 無標識分詞 / 過去辞 / アスペクト形態 / 形容詞的用法 / 過去分詞的用法 / 名詞修飾 / 完了辞タリ / 源氏物語 / 平安王朝文芸 |
Research Abstract |
In Modern Japanese, Verbs have several uses of participle. The Fact suggests the difference between Japanese and European Languages. European Languages have the use of participle (present and past).In the face of those, Japanese participle has TEIRU(present)” ikiteiru akashi 生きている証)”,TA(past)”ikita kaseki 生きた化石”,DAROU(future or conjecture)“ikirudarou kyoukun生きるだろう教訓”、RERU、RARERU and BEKI(passivity and duty)“ikasarerubeki keiken生かされるべき経験”NAI(negative)makenai yakyu 負けない野球,SERU,SASERU(causative)yomaseru bunsyou読ませる文章,(unmarked)saku hana咲く花..Like this, Japanese use of participle has the various dimensions. Japanese participle system is exceedingly individual. Such an individual character of Japanese participle system has begun from Old Japanese in NARA period 8thcentury. InOld Japanese, there had been several types of participle uses. For example,(unmarked)saku hana咲く花、tobu tori飛ぶ鳥TARI(past)sakitaru hana咲きたる花、RI(present)sakeru hana咲ける花YU,RAYU(passivity)iyu shishi射ゆ宍、MU(will)semu sube為むすべ. Participle systems of Old Japanese had much spread out in HEIAN period from 9th century to 11th century.