A Study on Configuration Dialogue in Japanese: Focusingon Sentence-Final Particles ne, yoand yone.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Hitoshi  大阪大学, 日本語日本文化教育センター, 教授 (90252741)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords終助詞 / よ / ね / 発話行為 / 適切性条件 / 対話 / 会話 / 記述的研究 / 丁寧さの原則 / のだ / 日本語学 / 「のだ」 / Searleの発話行為論 / 終助詞「よ」「ね」
Research Abstract
A useful theory has been proposed, by which the meanings of sentences with the sentence-final particle yoand neare determined by means ofthe preparatory condition and the sincerity condition of Searle’s felicity conditions of speech acts. By virtue of the theory, the divergences of meaning of the particles are specified by the type of speech acts. The theory covers not only sentences explicit in speech act, but it also covers those implicit in speech act and predicts the meanings, although in Japanese explicit expressions tend to be avoided and be replaced by implicit expressions together with the sentence-final particles.