Systemic Optimality Theoretic Studies on Japanese Phonological History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Hiroyuki  Nara University of Education, 教育学部, 教授 (40219275)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアクセント / 平家正節 / 最適性理論 / 付属語 / 平曲 / 墨譜
Research Abstract
As part of the main results obtained through this research project, the following two points are included. First, the systematic promotion of the markedness constraint concerning the segmental-suprasegmental feature interaction (i.e. Voicelss-HighPitch v.s. Voiced-LowPitch) over other relevant features is considered to have occurred after Heike Mabushi period in the phonologycal history of Keihan Japanese. Second, to focal elements in shiragoe or kudoki formulaic melody part of Heike Mabushi, musical notes are almost always annotated, and similarly, pejorative expressions are also intonationally strong elements and almost always annotated by musical notes ; however, if these two types of strong elements stand in an adjacent position, one of them sometimes weakens.