Research in Regional Language Formation on the Influence of Metropolitan Area Language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KISHIE Shinsuke  The University of Tokushima, 大学院・ソシオ・アーツ・アンド・サイエンス研究部, 教授 (90271460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAI Seiichi  富山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (90303198)
SATO Takashi  共愛学園前橋国際大学, 国際社会学部, 教授 (80390409)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords方言 / 都市言語 / 言語接触 / 新方言 / 言語変化 / 大都市圏言語 / 言語拡散 / 地方都市 / 社会変容 / 言語流入 / 言語受容 / 地域言語形成
Research Abstract
In order to find what kind of influence metropolitan area language has on the language of neighboring regions, language surveys were carried out all throughout the regions surrounding Tokyo, Nagoya, and Osaka. An investigation of new dialect in Gunma showed a trend similar to that of young people in Tokyo. Even in the outskirts of Nagoya in the city of Ogaki, Gifu, the influence of Nagoya was great, and it could be seen that this influence had even spread as far as Toyama and the Hokuriku region. From the results of the survey it was also clear that Osaka had great influence on Shikoku, especially Tokushima.