A study of the system of adverbial particles found in the formative history of ancient Japanese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Sacred Heart (2009-2011)
Fukuoka University of Education (2008)
Principal Investigator
KOYANAGI Tomokazu  聖心女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80380377)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords日本語史 / 日本語学史 / 副助詞 / 文法変化 / 時枝誠記 / 手爾葉大概抄 / 助動詞 / 通言語的研究 / 格助詞 / 『あゆひ抄』 / 富士谷成章 / とりたて / 限定 / 同語反復仮定 / 発話者の評価 / 放任 / 従属句化
Research Abstract
There are two results obtained by this research. One is having shown clearly how the grammar form containing an adverbial particle has been analyzed in the history of the Japanese research before modern times. It is an especially important result to have pointed out the innovation and possibility of grammar research of the Edo period seen from the present-day level. Another is that the grammar form containing an adverbial particle and its meaning showed clearly how it is formed. Especially the thing for which the semantic feature of the form over a case-marking particle and an adverbial particle was clarified is a worthy result.