Tense-aspect-mood system of Miyagi-Tome-Nakada dialect.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
SATO Satomi  琉球大学, 法文学部, 教授 (00274879)
Research Collaborator KUDO Mayumi  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (30186415)
YAKAME Hiromi  京都光華女子大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (60346153)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords方言 / 述語構造 / テンス・アスペクト・ムード体系 / 複合述語 / 条件づけ / 文法 / テンス / アスペクト / ムード / 言語学 / 述語 / モダリティー / 方言文法
Research Abstract
This study aims to analyze and describe the state of the meaning, function and usage of tense-aspect-mood systems of Miyagi-Tome-Nakada dialect, by examining three types of predicate : simple predicate in finite form, modal complex predicate of possibility and necessity, and predicates of conditional complex sentences. One another purpose of this study is to create the opportunity to digitally record the natural conversational discourse of three native speakers of this dialect, for about 20 hours, as sound data of high quality. This data is now being transcribed to provide for further grammatical analyses.