A Field Research Study of Northern Ryukyu Dialect
Project/Area Number |
20520416
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese linguistics
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMOTO Ken University of the Ryukyus, 教育学部, 准教授 (10381196)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 方言 / 琉球方言 / 奄美方言 / 記述的研究 / 音韻 / 活用 / 語彙 |
Research Abstract |
Based on the Northern Ryukyan dialect division, we conducted field research at Yoro-jima, Uke-jima and Kikai-jima Keraji, all of which belong to the Northern Ryukyu-Amami dialect division, and compiled the result into phonetic data that comply with the International Phonetic Alphabet. These regions are of particular interest to linguists as there are few documents that shed light on the phonetic, as well as grammatical, systems of the dialects traditionally spoken in the area. We concentrated on the phonetic vernacular systemic structure, particularly as it pertains to verbal conjugations and adjectival inflections, in our survey of Yoro-jima and Uke-jima. At Kikai-jima Keraji we concentrated on the phonetic system of the regional dialect in order to reveal the structural entirety of the local language.