Project/Area Number |
20520419
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese linguistics
Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
NIWA Tetsuya 大阪市立大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (20228266)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 文法 / 連体修飾 / 関係名詞 / 文体 / 助詞「の」 / 敬語 / 相対補充 / 基準点 / 相対修飾 / タ / テイタ / 人称詞 |
Research Abstract |
Among the problems of viewpoint and reference point in Japanese, I chiefly showed the results concerning the following two problems.(1) In nominal-centered constructions, namely, noun modifying expressions, I gained some new insights into the meanings and usages of the particle no, the relationship of noun modifying clauses and "noun+no" phrases, the classification of the meanings of modified nouns, and the structural differences between modern Japanese and Heian period Japanese.(2) I examined the criteria and viewpoints involved with the choice of honorific expressions etc. in Joruri texts of the Edo period, and demonstrated the importance of not only grammatical but also stylistic aspects.