A basic study of normative consciousness in Setsuyoshu published in the Edo period
Project/Area Number |
20520420
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese linguistics
Research Institution | Prefectural University of Kumamoto |
Principal Investigator |
YONEYA Takashi Prefectural University of Kumamoto, 文学部, 准教授 (60273554)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 節用集 / 色葉字 / 色葉集 / 字尽 / 仮名遣 / 字体 / 語彙史 / 古本節用集 / 辞書史 / 方言 |
Research Abstract |
This research was focused on the policy of the editors of the Setsuyoshu and the other dictionary of the same age. The following are the result. (1) Isahayabunko-bon Setsuyoshu and Irohashu, those are the manuscript versions dating from the early Edo period, have the Kyushu dialect vocabulary. In the latter the features of the dialectal phonemes are seen also. (2) The Setsuyoshus, which have the special terms used in letters and documents, date from 1695 (Genroku 8). But it was found that a dictionary which has the same policy of them was published two years earlier, in 1693. In addition, the images of the 3 Setsuyoshus, which are important in the study of Setsuyoshu, were placed on my website.