Geographical and social studies of the Hokuriku New Dialects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Fumio  Meikai University, 外国語学部, 教授 (40011332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Kemi  明海大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (10245029)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATO Kazuo  金沢大学, 人間社会学域国際学類, 教授 (60137015)
NAKAI Seiichi  富山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (90303198)
HANZAWA Yasushi  福島大学, 人間発達文化学類, 准教授 (10254822)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords方言 / グロットグラム / 地理×年齢図 / 地理的年齢的動態 / 山添調査 / 日本海 / 北陸地方
Research Abstract
In the present study, the overall investigation of actual conditions of dialect was executed paying attention to the geographic and age movements of various dialects distributed on the Sea of Japan side. It concentrated on Hokuriku, and energy was devoted to the field survey, the computer input, and drawing figures. The glottogram atlas was completed at the final end of fiscal year, and it was distributed to scholars who may be interested. Moreover, it was opened to the public on the homepage of Meikai University. A member participated in an international conference for the result announcement, and it was published in the Proceedings. Moreover, the report of the accompanied Yamazoe survey was published.