A Study of Materials on the History of Manner of Writing and Style Written by Kanjin (Belonging to Kajuji-Temple)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionShirayuri College
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Shingo  白百合女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (70210531)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords日本語史 / 勧修寺法務寛信 / 国語学 / 国語資料研究 / 文体史 / 書記史 / 院政期言語
Research Abstract
Kanjin(寛信)’s families were government officials took charge of official document creation.Heacquired the original status on a Buddhism community by documents made into property. I found out his language life is a span in many fields, by investigation of many texts which he copied. It is as follows.kunten-shiryo(訓点資料),kanji-kanamajiri-bun(漢字仮名交じり文),waka-kanbun(和化漢文),kana-bun(仮名文). I turned out that the feature and style of a notation object are closely related.