Conjugation and Accentual Conjugation in Dialects and Historical Variants in Japanese : A Standardized Method for Description.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
YANAIKE Makoto  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 教授 (00182361)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords方言 / 動詞 / 形容詞 / 活用 / アクセント活用 / 不規則動詞 / 二段活用の一段化 / 音便形 / 活用の受信・解析
Research Abstract
Japanese verbs and adjectives have not only conjugation, but also inflection in the aspect of accent ('Accentual Conjugation'). I attempted to verify effectiveness of the preliminary plan of a standardized method for description of conjugation and accentual conjugation of Japanese verbs and adjectives in all dialects and historical variants (cf 'Conjugation', 'Conjugation and Accent' in Encyclopedia of Japanese Language Education, New Edition.), by investigating dialects that have unique conjugation, accentual conjugation or previous literatures of Japanese in the Medieval Period.