List Production of Shomono (The Commentaries written by Kana)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionNara University
Principal Investigator
YANAGIDA Seiji  Nara University, 研究部, 研究員 (10036410)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords日本語史 / 抄物 / 抄物(しょうもの) / 室町時代口語資料 / 中興禅林風月集抄 / 万安英種(ばんなんえいしゅ) / 国語学 / 中世日本語
Research Abstract
What direction has the Japanese language taken under what principles before it evolved into the current system? We are searching for the answer using the results of past studies regarding various particular events. One way to do this is to uncover and deeply study colloquial materials from the Middle Ages, a major turning point for the language. As Rongokogihikki overturned the hypothesis that the eastern dialect's suffix "da" corresponds to the western dialect's "ja", there is no telling what other hidden materials there are. This study is aimed to help further knowledge of the history of the Japanese language by cataloging syomono (commentaries written by Kana).