A HISTORICAL STUDY OF BONJI MATERIALS.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20520427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionYasuda Women's University
Principal Investigator
NUMOTO KATSUAKI  Yasuda Women's University, 文学部, 教授 (40033500)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords日本語史 / 梵字音 / 悉曇学 / 密教 / 陀羅尼 / 平安密教 / 天台宗 / 真言宗 / 密教経典 / 清濁 / 有気無気 / 母音の長短
Research Abstract
As the result of this research for three years, I have proved that the learning of Dharani by Japanese monks in Japan had been in keeping the original sounds of Bonji characters until the middle of Heian period.
The readings of the Bonji in Dharani had advanced Japanization since the middle of the Heian period. For the method of assimilating the Bonji to Japanese, double-dots had been made as a means to express the aspirated sounds, and voiced initials and Dakuten had been devised for the voiced sound descriptions, by the monks. Furthermore, the notations of contracted sounds and the writing distinctions of syllables ending in the syllabic nasal had been carried out.
Those sounds and notations were soon established as a Japanese phoneme. In the background I was sure that the learning of original Bonji sounds in Dharani had participated closely.